All Syllabus

Home About   IELTS General IELTS Academic        

Migration

New Zealand

Singapore

Denmark

United Kingdom

Australia

Canada

Study Abroad

Denmark

Germany

Switzerland

Malaysia

Sweden

Australia

UK

Norway

Ireland

Singapore

Canada

Migration - New Zealand

New Zealand - The best place for the growing children!

Every country has a certain amount of natural beauty to boast about. New Zealand just happens to have more, lots more. 

New Zealand has every style of living you could want – from suburban homes with room for kids to run around in, to places by the seaside or out in the country where there’s room for animals too. Families enjoy the support of a great range of public services. They include developed transport connections that make getting about easy and access to welfare if someone has an accident or if either parent can’t work because of sickness or unemployment. 

New Zealand has an education system that leads the world, making it the best place for the growing children.

Healthcare too is strong – it’s affordable, and getting seen by a doctor is usually easy.

Resident visas allow you to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services, like healthcare, education, student allowance/loan, old age schemes, etc.

General Information

Popular resident visa categories include Skilled Migrant and Residence from Work.

Skilled Migrant Category

The Skilled Migrant Category is a resident visa to work in New Zealand indefinitely, issued on a points system, based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment.

Requirements:

If you submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have 140 points you'll be automatically selected. 

You’re more likely to be successful if you have a job or job offer for skilled employment or claimed bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage.:

You must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements. 

If you’re claiming points for your qualifications they need to either be on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment or have been assessed by NZQA. If you’re claiming points for work experience it must be in the same field as your qualification and job/job offer. If you don’t have a job or job offer then this experience also needs to be in a comparable labour market, in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List or for a multinational company.

Residence from Work Visa

It is a pathway to New Zealand residence.

Once you’ve been in New Zealand for two years on a Work to Residence (Talent) visa you may be eligible for residence status under the Residence from Work Category.

This category is a great way to ‘upgrade’ from a temporary work visa to a residence visa. As a resident you’ll be able to stay in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

To be eligible you’ll need to:

- have been in New Zealand on a Work to Residence visa for two years

- meet health and character requirements

- have an IELTS certificate (level 5).

You’ll also need to satisfy the requirements of one of these two pathways:

From an Accredited Employer work visa

If you were granted a temporary work visa to allow you to work for an accredited employer in New Zealand, you can apply for a residence class visa under Residence from Work (Accredited Employers) Category.

To be eligible you’ll need to:

- have held a Work to Resident: Accredited Employer work visa for at least 24 months

- have been employed full time for that period by an accredited employer

- be currently employed and have a base salary of at least NZ$55,000 per year

- hold full or provisional registration to practise in your occupation in New Zealand (if applicable)

From a Long Term Skill Shortage List work visa

If you were granted a temporary work visa to allow you to work for an employer in New Zealand in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List, you can apply for residence under Long Term Skill Shortage List Category.

To be eligible you’ll need to:

- have held a work visa granted under the Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Category for at least 24 months

- have been employed full time for that period in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List.

- be currently employed and have a base salary of at least NZ$45,000 per year

- be aged 55 years or younger

- hold full or provisional registration to practise in your occupation in New Zealand (if applicable).

Investment and business visas

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option if you plan to invest a minimum of NZ$1.5 million over a four year period. If you’re looking to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could be a better option.

Broadly speaking, acceptable investments can be:

Equity in NZ firms, public or private. An equity investment can be active or passive and direct or via managed funds (only the proportion of the Fund that is invested in NZ is counted as acceptable)

Bonds, issued by the NZ Government, NZ local authorities or approved NZ banks, finance companies or firms

New residential property development that is not for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a commercial return on the open market.

Please refer to the official web site of NZ for more details on various Criteria.

 

If you're applying under the Investor Category you'll also need to own settlement funds and/or assets of at least NZ$1 million.

For the Investor Plus Category you’ll need to keep your investment funds in an acceptable investment for three years. You’ll also have to spend at least 44 days in New Zealand each year in years two and three of your three-year investment period.

 

For the Investor Category you’ll need to keep your investment funds in an acceptable investment for four years. You will also have to spend at least 146 days each year in New Zealand in years two, three and four of your four-year investment period.

Business Visa

The first step towards becoming a New Zealand resident under the Entrepreneur or Entrepreneur Plus categories is usually to obtain a Long Term Business Visa in order to be able to work in your business.

Long Term Business Visa:

If you’re an experienced businessperson interested in being self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a Long Term Business Visa may be an option for you.  To start with, you’ll be granted a work visa that expires after nine months to study and find a business suitable for you. Before the nine months have expired, you can apply for an extension to take your stay up to a total of three years.

To gain the further visa for the balance of three years, you’ll need to show evidence that you’re making reasonable progress in setting up your business. 

Requirements:

Age: No age limit

Business experience: Relevant business experience to proposed business in New Zealand.  You’ll need to submit a sound business plan

Investment funds: Sufficient funds to support your business plan.

Settlement funds: Dependants (approx. NZ$60,000 - $100,000 per year)

Principal applicant's English language ability:  IELTS score of four or more.

Family member's English language ability: IELTS score of four or more.

You need to be self-employed in your business in New Zealand. Time required in New Zealand will vary from business to business.

All applicants must meet health and character requirements.

Entrepreneur and Entrepreneur Plus categories:

If you have successfully established and been ‘self-employed’ in a business in New Zealand you may be eligible for residence under the one of our entrepreneur visas.

Please refer to the official web site of NZ government for different Criteria for approval of Visa under this category.

Requirements may vary if:

- You’ve been on a long-term business visa approved (or approved in principle) before 20 November 2002, or

- You’ve renewed your long-term business visa that was originally approved (or approved in principle) before that date.

Demonstrating success

For both categories you’ll need to demonstrate that you’ve ‘successfully established’ a business in New Zealand. You’ll have to provide evidence that you have:

- Established or purchased, or made a substantial investment in a business operating in New Zealand

- Been self-employed in your business in New Zealand

- Created an economic benefit for New Zealand.

If you're applying under Entrepreneur Plus you'll also need to demonstrate that you have:

- Created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents.

- Invested at least NZ$0.5 million into your established business (Investor Plus only)

 

Spouse/Fiancé Visa

Requirements:

Age: Minimum 18 years (both applicant as well as spouse)

The applicants must have been living together for a minimum of 12 months in a genuine and stable relationship, whether married or not.

In addition to the minimum requirements outlined above, basic standards of health and character have to be met in order to lodge a successful application for an unmarried partner, fiancé and marriage visa for New Zealand.