All Syllabus

Home About   IELTS General IELTS Academic        

Migration

New Zealand

Singapore

Denmark

United Kingdom

Australia

Canada

Study Abroad

Denmark

Germany

Switzerland

Malaysia

Sweden

Australia

UK

Norway

Ireland

Singapore

Canada

Migration - United Kingdom

 


United Kingdom has always been the fantasy world for immigrants across the world. United Kingdom has so much to offer to the immigrants, as in the last few years UK has introduced a number of new visa categories like; naturalization visa, work permit, International Graduates Scheme and UK working visa.

The UK Work Visa categories are designed to attract professionals from all industries to occupy key positions. Some UK Work visas allow for extended visa options which may lead to permanent residence.

With Europe at its doorstep and a large domestic market, the various UK work visa categories offer a gateway for thousands of applicants seeking a European experience.

Tier system

The points based skilled immigration category the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme, introduced in January 2002, proved to be very successful. However, it has been subsequently replaced by Tier 1 (General), part of the UK's new five-tier points based system.

Highly Skilled Tier Visas (previously Tier 1 (General) Visa or HSMP:  For highly skilled migrants, entrepreneurs, investors, and limited workers and students with exceptional talents.  Owing to growing demands, the UK Government has set an annual limit of 1,000 visa for HST Visa.

Tier 2 Visas: This is for skilled workers, professional sports people, and those who have a job offer or arrangement with a UK organization that requires their services for an extended period of time. This is a replacement of the previous UK Work Permit rules. Some changes in the Tier 2 visa intra-company transfer route are also on the cards like the applicants applying under this visa type must be in an occupation on the graduate occupation list. Also, the worker must be in an occupation that pays more than £40,000 per year, in case he intends to stay in the UK for more than one year. A three-year visa with a possibility of extending the visa for another two years is applicable for the workers who earn more than £40,000 a year.

Tier 3 Visas: This tier is for a limited numbers of lower skilled workers to fill temporary shortages in the labour market. However, the UK has indefinitely suspended plans to implement, but this tier may change depending on labor market demands.  Tier 3 is a temporary migration schemes and if you apply for a visa under this category, you will not be able to switch to a different tier from within the UK.  

Others:

Sole Representative Visa

If you are a substantial trading company located outside the UK, and have no current UK presence, you may be able to send a member of staff to the UK on a 'Sole Representative Visa'.  But, getting this Visa is more tedious than getting HSMP Visa.  The Sole Representative visa is not designed for owner-managers or entrepreneurs.

The candidate should be a senior employee recruited outside the United Kingdom. In most cases, the applicants will have been employed by you overseas for a significant period of time and be fully familiar with your business and procedures. This may not be the case when the individual has been recruited specifically to fulfill the role but in these circumstances, the applicant will need to demonstrate a background appropriate to the role. 

You may apply for the candidates spouse and children to accompany them as their dependants.  The children of persons entering the UK as sole representatives are entitled to the same free education as British children. The candidate may choose to send their children to a private school if they wish.  A sole representative and his/her family here as their dependants are eligible to free health care provided by the National Health Service. They are not required to take out private health insurance.

Sole representative visas are usually granted for an initial period of two years.

Once your representative has been in the UK for two years, it is generally possible to extend their stay for a further 3 years. This application will be made while they are in the UK, but will necessitate the temporary surrender of the candidate's passport to the home office while the application is considered.

Towards the end of five years in the UK as your Sole Representative, the candidate may apply for settlement (permanent residence) if s/he is still required by you to continue in his/her role.

Family Immigration

·                            Partner Visa

·                            Married

·                            Fiancé

 

General Information

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland or simply known as the United Kingdom (UK), a sovereign state is a constitutional monarchy with a parliamentary system and situated off the northern coast of continental Europe.  The United Kingdom comprises four countries: England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales; and fourteen overseas territories. Each country has its own system of administration. UK has the world’s seventh largest economy and is a developed country.  It was world’s first industrialized country.   The UK has a temperate climate with rainfall all year round. The UK is a permanent member of the United Nations Security Council .  It has a partially regulated market economy.  Industrial revolution was started in UK with initial importance on textile  industry which was followed by other heavy industries such as  shipbuilding, coal mining and steel making.  The automotive industry is a significant part of the Manufacturing sector.  The Aerospace industry of UK is the second-third largest industry.  Pharmaceutical industry also plays an important role in the economy of  the UK.  Services sector is the largest sector, accounting for around seventy-three percent of the GDP. Tourism is a significant part of the economy; the United Kingdom is the sixth-most visited country in the world. London draws the maximum number of international visitors of any city. London is the largest financial center and has the fifth largest GDP compared to other cities in the world.  Whites consist of the major population whereas South Asians, Blacks and Chinese form the minority ethnic groups.